Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
This privacy notice sets out how Quorum Network Resources Ltd (including our trading names ‘Quorum’, ‘QNRL’ or ‘Quorum Legal’) uses and protects any personal data that you give us.

We are the Data Controller over any personal data we process about you under this privacy notice and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice. If you have any concerns about our processing of your personal data or you have a general enquiry in relation to data protection, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@qnrl.co.uk or by telephone 01382 346814.

What is personal data?

Personal Data: means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Special Category of Data: means personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

When we use the term ‘personal data’ we mean both personal data and special category of data.

How we use cookies

When you use our website, like many others, we use small files called cookies in order to make the site work as expected and provide us with information about the use of our website.

Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser on your computer or mobile device. They allow websites to store things like user preferences, almost like a memory of your browsing so that you can be recognised if you use the website again, making your next visit easier and the site more useful to you.

In addition to the cookies that are strictly necessary for the functioning of this website, we also use Google Analytics to analyse traffic and understand how people use our website. We use these traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. We cannot identify you or use these reports to further market to you.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard and secure our website and any personal data we collect from you.

Information you provide us

Our website allows users to contact us via an online form. When you contact us, you consent to us processing your personal data to respond to your enquiry or perform a specific action or service that you have requested.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address

We only retain your data for as long as we are dealing with the topic that you have contacted us for. We will then delete the correspondance.

Controlling your personal data

We will never sell, distribute, or lease your personal data to third parties.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or you would like to talk to us, please contact us at marketing@qnrl.com as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a number of rights relating to the collection, processing and storing of your personal data. In relation to using our website, including contacting us via the website, you have the right to:

* Be informed about certain aspects of our processing of your personal data;

* Request access to a copy of your personal data;

* Request that any personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete is rectified;

  • In certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you.  Such circumstances include (a) where we no longer need your personal data for the purposes set out above; (b) if you withdraw your consent to our processing; (c) if you object to our processing based on our legitimate interest and we have no overriding legitimate grounds to continue processing your personal data; (d) if we process the data unlawfully; or (e) where the personal data has to be erased to comply with legal obligation to which we are subject.  We will consider any such request in line with GDPR.  Please note this is not an absolute right and there may be circumstances where we choose not to delete all of the personal data we hold about you.

* Restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;

* Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;

In certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to allow you (or us on your behalf) to transmit this information to another party.

In addition, where the processing is being performed on the basis of your consent you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. This withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before consent was withdrawn.

If you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of GDPR in relation to the processing of your personal data you have the right to submit a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioners’ Office (www.ico.org.uk)

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be communicated to you.

Controlling your personal data

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be communicated to you.

AWARDS & RECOGNITION

FOLLOW US

CONTACT INFO

Quorum Network Resources Ltd

18 Greenside Lane Edinburgh

UK EH1 3AH

Phone: +44 131 652 3954

Fax: 44 131 652 3918

Email: marketing@qnrl.com

Web: www.qnrl.com

Privacy Policy

CONTACT INFO

Quorum Network Resources Ltd
18 Greenside Lane Edinburgh
UK EH1 3AH
Phone: +44 131 652 3954
Fax: 44 131 652 3918
Email: marketing@qnrl.com
Web: www.qnrl.com
Privacy Policy

FOLLOW US

AWARDS & RECOGNITION